Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been published to provide details of how and when personal information is collected, stored, used and disclosed by Annie and Islabean.

Collecting Personal Information

Personal information collected, stored and maintained by Annie and Islabean consists of the following:

  • Personal contact details (names, postal addresses, phone numbers and email addresses) we collect personal information of people who purchase from our site or sign up to our newsletters.
  • We may collect information such as names and contact details of persons who contact Annie and Islabeanwith requests for information and/or queries, including through Annie and Islabeans’s website to respond to those requests for information and/or queries.

Use & Disclosure of Information

Personal information collected by Annie and Islabean is used for marketing, sales and advertising purposes only. Annie and Islabean will not rent, sell or trade any personal information. We will not disclose any personal information to third parties for them to market goods and services to you.

Annie and Islabean will not otherwise use or disclose Personal Information unless permitted or required by the Privacy Act or any other law.

Personal information will be disclosed where the disclosure of the information is authorised under the National Privacy Principles. Examples of where the disclosure of this information is authorized are:

  • You have consented either expressly or impliedly, to the disclosing of the information about you;
  • Where the use or disclosure is required or authorized by or under law;
  • Use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the conduct of or preparation for court proceedings;
  • Use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety; or
  • Use or disclosure is required to investigate unlawful activity, to prevent or detect a criminal offence or seriously improper conduct.

Marketing & Promotions

Annie and Islabean conducts direct mailing communications using personal information collected. We only send marketing emails to customers who have selected to receive marketing emails from us (you have to opt in). You can unsubscribe at anytime either by selecting the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any email you receive from us, or by sending an email to us directly at info@annieandislabean.com.au and we can unsubscribe you.

Third Party Services

We are associated with a number of online businesses who list us on there website. These businesses may from time to time provide us with information about the people who they have referred to our website, or provide statistics about the referrals from their services.
For more information about their privacy policies please visit them directly – www.babyberrycollective.com and www.stylishkids.com.au.
Please note; these third party advertising agencies may change from time to time and these are only provided as an example and may not be a true reflection of the current third party agencies we are currently advertising with.

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. For example, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Cookies

 We use a feature of your browser called a "cookie” to assign a user ID. Cookies identify your computer to our servers when you visit our site. Our website may store cookies on your PC in order to improve your future visits to the website. By using cookies, we can track information about your usage of the site, to provide customised content. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you may be able to configure your browser to disable cookies.

For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Security of Personal Information

Security of personal information is important to us we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Nevertheless, the internet is not a secure environment. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. We cannot warrant the security, integrity or privacy of personal information submitted to this website www.annieandislabeancom.au.  If you use the internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

All personal information collected by Annie and Islabean will be stored in a secure area with controlled access to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration. Records containing personal information that are no longer required for business purposes or by law, will be destroyed by a secure means ie. shredding, pulping or disintegration of information.

Shopify

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc which is the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage databases and the general Shopify application, where it is stored on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payments

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (http://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

When you place an order through our website, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Quality of Personal Information

Annie and Islabean is committed to keeping accurate and complete personal information. Annie and Islabean will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use or disclose is as accurate, complete and up to date as possible

Annie and Islabean invites customers to update their details when:

  • Personal information stored is inaccurate; and/or
  • When personal information changes;

You can update the information we have stored for you either by updating your details via the update details link at the bottom of any email from us to you, or by sending an email to info@annieandislabean.com.au.

Annie and Islabean will take all reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Access to Personal Information

Personal information may be accessed upon request (contact details below) but only to the extent we are able by law, and are required under the National Privacy Principles. If we are unable to approve access, reasons for the inability to access the information will be provided. Where reasonable, consideration can be given to the use of an intermediary who would allow sufficient access to mutually satisfy our needs.

Complaints

Should an individual wish to complain if he or she believes that Annie and Islabean has interfered with his or her privacy, please notify us in writing (contact details below).

All complaints will be responded to in writing within 14 working days

Privacy Policy Amendments

This policy will be published on the Annie and Islabean website and will be accessible to all customers, suppliers and contractors at any time. If Annie and Islabean modifies this policy, changes will be published on our website, on the day the changes are made.

This information is current as at 26 June 2018. Annie and Islabean ABN 21 619 033 402.

Contact Us

If you believe the privacy of your personal information has been breached in any way, please notify us by:

E-mail info@annieandislabean.com.au

 

Subscribe